DMC Agenda


Agenda

All sessions take place at the Tampa Convention Center

Tentative Agenda At-A-Glance
  Sunday
Dec 4
Monday
Dec 5
Tuesday
Dec 6
Wednesday
Dec 7
Thursday
Dec 8
am   Training Sessions General Session General Session Technical Sessions
noon   Open Lunch
(on your own)
Networking Luncheon Group Luncheon Open Lunch
(on your own)
pm Registration
3:00p - 5:00p
General Session Technical Sessions Technical Sessions Technical Sessions
evening   Welcome Reception Networking Reception    

Tampa Convention Center logo


TENTATIVE AGENDA

All sessions take place at the Tampa Convention Center

Sunday, December 4
3:00pm Attendee & Exhibitor Registration - until 5:00pm East Hall Foyer, 2nd Floor
     
Monday, December 5
8:00am Attendee & Exhibitor Registration - until 6:30pm East Hall Foyer, 2nd Floor
10:00am

Training Sessions

Breakout Rooms 118-120, 1st Floor
11:30am Open Lunch - until 1:00pm
1:00pm GENERAL SESSION Ballroom, 1st Floor
1:00pm Presentation of Colors - The University of Tampa, U.S. Army Color Guard
National Anthem - Ms. Debbie Kahan, DEVCOM Armaments Center
Ballroom, 1st Floor
1:20pm Security and Administration Notes
Mr. Marcellus Shepard, Emcee
Ballroom, 1st Floor
1:30pm

Army Welcome

Dr. Timothy L. White, Deputy Program Manager, U.S. Army ManTech and Tech Maturation Initiatives (TMI), Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logistics, & Technology (ASA(AL&T))
Ballroom, 1st Floor
1:45pm

Army Keynote

Mr. Jeffrey D. Singleton, Director for Technology, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology
Ballroom, 1st Floor
2:15pm

Refreshment Break

Ballroom PreFunction
2:35pm

Joint Defense Manufacturing Technology Panel (JDMTP) ManTech Programs Update

Ballroom, 1st Floor
2:45pm

JDMTP Overview

Mr. Neil Graf, JDMTP Chair
Ballroom, 1st Floor
3:00pm

Navy ManTech

Mr. Neil Graf, Manufacturing Technology Competency Lead, Office of Naval Research (ONR)
Ballroom, 1st Floor
3:15pm

Office of the Secretary of Defense (OSD) ManTech

Mr. Keith DeVries, Deputy Director OSD ManTech, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense, Research & Engineering (OUSD R&E)
Ballroom, 1st Floor
3:30pm

Army ManTech

Dr. Timothy White, Deputy Program Director for U.S. Army ManTech and TMI, (ASA(AL&T))
Ballroom, 1st Floor
3:45pm

Air Force ManTech

Dr. Chuck Ormsby, Chief, Manufacturing & Industrial Technologies Division, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL)
Ballroom, 1st Floor
4:00pm

Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) ManTech

Mr. David Koch, Director, Industrial Manufacturing & Technology, DLA
Ballroom, 1st Floor
4:15pm

Missile Defense Agency (MDA) ManTech

Ms. Denise Harris, Director for Industrial Manufacturing Technology, MDA
Ballroom, 1st Floor
4:30pm

JDMTP Award Presentations:

2022 Defense Manufacturing Technology Achievement Awards (DMTAA)
2022 Defense Manufacturing Technology Champion Award
Ballroom, 1st Floor
5:15pm

Welcome Reception - until 7:00pm

Opening of Exhibits / Spotlight Sessions
East Exhibit Hall, 3rd Floor
     
Tuesday, December 6
7:00am Attendee & Exhibitor Registration - until 6:00pm East Hall Foyer, 2nd Floor
7:00am Breakfast Ballroom PreFunction
8:00am General Session Ballroom, 1st Floor
8:00am

Opening and Administrative Remarks

Mr. Marcellus Shepard
Ballroom, 1st Floor
8:10am

OSD Research and Engineering Keynote

Ms. Heidi Shyu, Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (Video)
Dr. Kevin T. Geiss, Director, Science and Technology, OUSD(R&E)
Ballroom, 1st Floor
8:30am

ASD Industrial Base Policy Keynote

Ms. Deborah G. Rosenblum, Performing the Duties of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Industrial Base Policy (Video)
Mr. Farooq Mitha, Director, Office of Small Business Programs
Ballroom, 1st Floor
8:50am

Enterprise-level Manufacturing Challenges and Opportunities

Moderator: Ms. Tracy Frost, Director, Department of Defense Manufacturing Technology Program, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
Manufacturing at the Point of Need: Brig. Gen. David C. Trybula, Deputy Commanding General, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command (DEVCOM)
Biomanufacturing: Dr. Angela Campo, Program Manager BioMADE, Air Force Research Laboratory
Digital Manufacturing Enterprise: Mr. Chris DeLuca, Director, Specialty Engineering, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
Ballroom, 1st Floor
9:55am Exhibit Hall Opens - until 7:00pm East Exhibit Hall, 3rd Floor
9:55am

Refreshment Break

Ballroom PreFunction & East Exhibit Hall
10:15am

Industry Keynote
"How Do We Compete Going Forward? Economic, Defense, and Foreign Policy Implications in the Race for Supremacy of General Purpose Technologies"

Mr. Landon Mertz, Cerion Nanomaterials
Ballroom, 1st Floor
10:45am

Program Executive Office (PEO) Panel
"Hardest Acquisition Challenges Related to Manufacturing"

Moderator: Dr. Bernard Goodly, Chief of the Industrial Base Capabilities Division at the Army Materiel Command
Mr. Adarryl Roberts, DLA, Information Operations
COL Ryan Howell, US Army, PEO Ground Combat Systems, PM Main Battle Tank Systems
Ms. Stefanie L. Link, US Navy, COLUMBIA Class Submarine Program, Deputy Construction Manager
Ballroom, 1st Floor
12:00pm

Innovation Engagement Lunch - until 2:00 PM

Spotlight Sessions
Poster Sessions - from 1:00pm - 2:00pm
East Exhibit Hall, 3rd Floor
2:00pm Technical Sessions Breakout Rooms 118-125, 1st Floor
3:30pm

Refreshment Break

East Exhibit Hall
3:45pm Technical Sessions Breakout Rooms 118-125, 1st Floor
5:15pm
5:20pm



6:00pm

Networking Reception - until 7:00pm

Project MFG - The Future of Manufacturing - until 5:50pm
• Mr. Ray Dick, Project MFG Founder and Executive Producer
• Mr. Caleb Gullion, Redstone Test Center and Project MFG Alumni
• Mr. McCall Atchison, Project MFG Alumni
Spotlight Sessions - until 7:00pm
East Exhibit Hall, 3rd Floor
     
Wednesday, December 7
7:00am Attendee & Exhibitor Registration - until 5:00pm East Hall Foyer, 2nd Floor
7:00am Breakfast East Exhibit Hall, 3rd Floor
7:00am Exhibit Hall - until 3:30pm East Exhibit Hall, 3rd Floor
8:00am General Session East Exhibit Hall, 3rd Floor
8:00am

Opening Remarks/Welcome

East Exhibit Hall, 3rd Floor
8:05am

DoD Industrial Base Modernization
"OSD, DLA, and Services Address Their Respective Five-Year Approach to DoD Industrial Base Modernization"

Moderator: Mr. Paul Hartman, President, RGBSI Aerospace & Defense
• Mr. Richard Frey, Director Depot Policy & Performance, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Materiel Readiness)
• Ms. Kristin French (SES), Deputy Director of Logistics Operations (J3), Defense Logistics Agency
• COL Rich Martin, Director of the Army Materiel Command Organic Industrial Base Modernization Task Force
• Mr. Bruno Morf, Air Force Sustainment Center Organic Industrial Base Planning Cell Team Lead
East Exhibit Hall, 3rd Floor
9:35am

xTECHManufacture Award Announcements

Dr. Matthew Willis, Director, Army Prize Competitions, Army Applied SBIR Program
East Exhibit Hall, 3rd Floor
10:05am

Refreshment Break & Spotlight Sessions

East Exhibit Hall, 3rd Floor
10:20am

Education and Workforce Development Panel

Moderator: Mr. Michael Morford, Co-Founder, Sustainment Technologies
• Ms. Adele Ratcliff, Director of the Manufacturing Resiliency & Assurance, Office of the Industrial Base Analysis & Sustainment Program
Mr. Michael Britt Crane, OSD ManTech Education & Workforce Development, OUSD R&E
Dr. Tony Schmitz, ACE and University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Dr. Greg Harris, Auburn, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. John Liu, MITx Digital Learning Scientist, Mechanical Engineering
Ms. Lisa Masciantonio, ARM Institute
East Exhibit Hall, 3rd Floor
11:30am

Exhibitor & Industry Partner Recognition

Mr. Joe Sciabica, Senior VP, Strategy, Growth & Partnerships, ARCTOS
East Exhibit Hall, 3rd Floor
12:00pm
12:40pm

Group Lunch Presentation
“Everything Had To Be Invented. Everything.” Building an Industrial Digital Manufacturing System

Mr. Kevin Czinger, Founder/CEO, Divergent
Ballroom, 1st Floor
1:30pm Technical Sessions Breakout Rooms 118-125, 1st Floor
3:00pm Refreshment Break East Exhibit Hall, 3rd Floor
3:30pm Technical Sessions Breakout Rooms 118-125, 1st Floor
     
Thursday, December 8
7:30am Attendee Registration - until 3:00pm East Hall Foyer, 2nd Floor
7:30am Breakfast Breakout Rooms PreFunction
8:45am Technical Sessions Breakout Rooms 118-125, 1st Floor
10:15am Refreshment Break Breakout Rooms PreFunction
10:30am Technical Sessions Breakout Rooms 118-125, 1st Floor
12:00pm Lunch on Own
1:30pm Technical Sessions Breakout Rooms 118-121, 1st Floor
3:00pm Refreshment Break Breakout Rooms PreFunction
3:15pm Technical Sessions Breakout Rooms 119-121, 1st Floor
4:45pm Conference Adjourns

Sponsors