Preliminary Agenda

All Conference sessions will be held at the Music City Center.

Tentative Agenda

Sunday, December 2
4:00p - 6:00p Registration
Monday, December 3
8:00a - 7:00p Registration
2:00p - 5:00p General Session (ManTech Session)
2:00p - 2:15p

Navy Welcome
Emcee: Mr. John Carney, Director, Navy Manufacturing Technology Program, Office of Naval Research
• National Anthem

2:15p - 2:45p OSD ManTech Status & Policy Overview
Ms. Tracy Frost, Director, OSD ManTech; Director, DoD Manufacturing USA Institutes
2:45p - 3:15p JDMTP Chair Overview and Army ManTech Status
Ms. Julie Locker, Director for Integration, Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics, Technology)
3:15p - 3:30p Navy ManTech Status
Mr. John Carney, Director, Navy Manufacturing Technology Program, Office of Naval Research
3:30p - 3:45p Air Force ManTech Status
Dr. Charles Ward, Chief, Manufacturing and Industrial Technologies Division, Air Force Research Laboratory
3:45p - 4:00p DLA ManTech Status
Ms. Kathleen Gleason, Acting Chief, Defense Logistics Agency Research & Development
4:00p - 4:15p MDA ManTech Status
Mr. Barry Birdsong, Director, Industrial Manufacturing and Technology, Missile Defense Agency
4:15p - 4:30p Defense-wide Manufacturing Science & Technology (DMS&T) Status
Mr. Keith DeVries, Program Manager, Defense-wide Manufacturing Science & Technology, Office of Secretary of Defense
4:30p - 4:45p Defense Manufacturing Technology Achievement Awards
5:00p - 7:30p Opening of Exhibits/Poster Session Presentations
Networking Reception
Tuesday, December 4
7:00a - 7:00p Registration
7:00a - 8:00a Continental Breakfast
8:00a - 12:00p General Session
8:00a -8:15a Navy Opening Remarks
Emcee: Dr. David E. Walker, Research and Development Portfolio Director, Office of Naval Research
• Presentation of the Colors
8:15a - 8:45a Navy Keynote
Mr. William P. Bray, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy Research, Development, Test and Evaluation
8:45a - 9:15a OSD Keynote
Mr. Robert A. Gold, Director, Technology and Manufacturing Industrial Base, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (OUSD(R&E))
9:15a - 7:30p Exhibit Hall Open
9:15a - 9:45a Break
9:45a - 10:15a Industry Keynote
Mr. Ed Gerding, Vice President and Senior Chief Engineer, Structures and Mechanical Systems, Boeing Defense, Space & Security (BDS), The Boeing Company
10:15a - 10:45a Strategic Opportunities
Honorable Katharina McFarland, Former Assistant Secretary of Defense (Acquisition)
10:45a - 11:45a S&T Executive Panel
Moderator: Honorable Katharina McFarland, Former Assistant Secretary of Defense (Acquisition)
Dr. David E. Walker, Research and Development Portfolio Director, Office of Naval Research
Dr. Thomas Russell, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Research and Technology) and Army Chief Scientist
Major General William T. Cooley, Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory
11:45a - 11:50a Morning Wrap-up & Dismissal:
Dr. David E. Walker, Research and Development Portfolio Director, Office of Naval Research
12:00p - 1:15p Group Luncheon
Speaker - Mr. Titan Gilroy, Owner of TITANS of CNC

Sponsored by:  NCDMM & NTMA

1:30p - 3:00p Concurrent Sessions
Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Composites
Electronics
Metals
SBIR/STTR
Manufacturing Readiness Levels
Manufacturing Institutes
Air Force ManTech Strategic Investment Plan
3:00p - 3:30p Refreshment Break
3:30p - 5:00p Concurrent Sessions
Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Composites
Electronics
Metals
SBIR/STTR
Manufacturing Readiness Levels
Manufacturing Institutes
Army Industry Outreach
5:00p - 7:30p Networking Reception & Exhibits/Poster Sessions
Wednesday, December 5
7:00a - 5:00p Registration
7:00a - 8:00a Continental Breakfast
8:00a - 12:00p General Session
8:00a - 8:10a Opening Remarks
Emcee: Mr. Neil A. Graf, Program Officer, Navy ManTech Program, Office of Naval Research
8:10a - 8:40a Innovation in Manufacturing Keynote
Mr. Pete Newell, Managing Partner, BMNT Partners
8:40a - 9:30a Defense Industry Innovation Panel
Moderator: Mr. Pete Newell, Managing Partner, BMNT Partners
Mr. Jeff Wilcox, Vice President, Digital Transformation, Lockheed Martin Corporation
Ms. Nancy Pendleton, Vice President, Systems, Support & Analytics, Boeing Research & Technology, The Boeing Company
Mr. Brian Fields, Vice President, Business Transformation, Newport News Shipbuilding
9:30a - 4:00p Exhibit Hall Open
9:30a - 10:00a Refreshment Break
10:00a - 11:00a Approaches to Innovative Manufacturing
Mr. John "Jay" Rogers, President and CEO, Local Motors
Dr. Jorg Richstein, Senior Director, Engineering & Technology Services, Jabil
Mr. William B. Bonvillian, Lecturer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
11:00a - 12:00p Developing an Advanced Manufacturing Workforce Panel
Topics: Educating the Manufacturing Workforce and Innovation in Workforce Development
Moderator/Speaker: Mr. Michael Britt-Crane, Education and Workforce Development Lead, OSD ManTech
Mr. Brynt Parmeter, Director of Workforce Development, NextFlex
Ms. Emily Stover DeRocco, CEO/Principal at E3, Education & Workforce Director, LIFT
Mr. Kevin McComber, Assistant Director for the AIM Photonics Academy
12:00p - 12:05p Wrap-up
12:00p - 1:30p Networking Luncheon in the Exhibit Hall
Featured Exhibit: Education and Workforce Development Showcase (EWD)
1:30p - 3:00p

Concurrent Sessions
Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Composites
Electronics
Metals
NDIA Manufacturing Division: Defense Industry Roles in the 2018 National Strategic Plan for Advanced Manufacturing
Manufacturing Readiness Assessment Training (MRL Training)
Manufacturing Institutes
Energetics & Munitions

3:00p - 4:00p

Networking/Refreshment Break
Exhibit Hall Officially Closes at 4:00p
4:00p - 5:30p Concurrent Sessions
Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Composites
Electronics
Metals
NDIA Session: Cybersecurity for Advanced Manufacturing
An Overview of SAE AS6500, Manufacturing Management Program
Manufacturing Institutes
Energetics & Munitions
Thursday, December 6
7:00a - 4:30p Registration
7:30a - 8:30a Group Breakfast
7:55a - 8:00a Opening Remarks/Introductions
Mr. Joe Sciabica, President, Universal Technology Corporation
8:00a - 8:45a Navajo Code Talker
Mr. Peter MacDonald, Sr.

Sponsored by:  Raytheon

8:45a - 9:00a Breakfast Dismissal
9:00a - 10:30a Concurrent Sessions
Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Composites
Electronics
Metals
Manufacturing and Quality Roundtable
Biomanufacturing High Performance Materials for Defense Applications: Novel Coatings, Adhesives, Films, and more!
Manufacturing Institutes
10:30a - 10:45a Break
10:45a - 12:15p Concurrent Sessions
Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Composites
Electronics
Metals
Manufacturing and Quality Roundtable (view details)
Biomanufacturing High Performance Materials for Defense Applications: Novel Coatings, Adhesives, Films, and more!
Manufacturing Institutes
12:15p - 1:30p Open Lunch (on your own)
1:30p - 3:00p Concurrent Sessions
Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Electronics
Metals
Energetics & Munitions
Biomanufacturing High Performance Materials for Defense Applications: Novel Coatings, Adhesives, Films, and more!
3:00p - 3:15p Refreshment Break
3:15p - 4:45p Concurrent Sessions
Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Electronics
Metals
Energetics & Munitions
4:45p Conference Adjourns