Preliminary Agenda

All Conference sessions will be held at the Tampa Convention Center and Marriott Hotel.

Agenda-At-A-Glance

  Sunday
Dec 3
Monday
Dec 4
Tuesday
Dec 5
Wednesday
Dec 6
Thursday
Dec 7
AM     General
Session
General
Session
Group Breakfast
----
JDMTP Subpanel Strategy Sessions &
Concurrent Sessions
      Group Luncheon Networking Lunch Open Lunch
PM New! Registration
3:00-6:00p
General
Session
Concurrent Sessions Concurrent Sessions Concurrent Sessions
    Welcome Reception / Exhibit Hall Opens Networking Reception    

Tentative Agenda

Sunday, December 3
3:00p - 6:00p Registration
Monday, December 4
8:00a - 7:00p Registration
2:00p - 5:00p General Session
2:00p - 2:15p Welcome
Dr. John Russell, JDMTP Chairman, Technical Director, Manufacturing and Industrial Technologies Division, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL/RXM)
2:15p - 2:45p Manufacturing and Industrial Base Policy (MIBP) Priorities and Portfolio; Title III Program
Dr. John G. (Jerry) McGinn, Principal Deputy Director, Manufacturing and Industrial Base Policy
Ms. Melinda Woods, Director, Defense Production Act (DPA) Title III Program
2:45p - 3:15p A View from Congress
Dr. Arun Seraphin, Professional Staff Member, Senate Armed Services Committee
Dr. Anish Goel, Professional Staff Member, Senate Armed Services Committee
3:15p - 3:45p JDMTP Chair Overview & AF ManTech Status
Dr. John Russell, JDMTP Chairman, Technical Director, Manufacturing and Industrial Technologies Division, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL/RXM)
3:45p - 4:00p Army ManTech Status
Ms. Julie Locker, Director for Integration, Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics, Technology) SAAL-ZT
4:00p - 4:15p Navy ManTech Status
Mr. John Carney, Director, Affordability Initiatives Division and Navy Manufacturing Technology Program, Office of Naval Research
4:15p - 4:30p DLA ManTech Status
Ms. Kelly Morris, Chief, Research & Development, Defense Logistics Agency
4:30p - 4:45p MDA ManTech Status
Mr. Dan Pickering, Director, Industrial Manufacturing and Technology (Acting), Missile Defense Agency
4:45p - 5:00p OSD ManTech Status
Ms. Tracy Frost, Director, OSD ManTech and DoD Manufacturing USA Institutes
5:00p 5:10p "Welcome Remarks"
Dr. Morley Stone, AFRL Chief Technologist, Air Force Research Laboratory
5:15p - 7:30p Opening of Exhibits/Poster Session Presentations Networking Reception - Beverage Sponsor: CoorsTek
Tuesday, December 5
7:00a - 7:00p Registration
7:00a - 8:00a Continental Breakfast
8:00a - 12:00p General Session
8:00a -8:15a Welcome
Dr. Timothy J. Bunning, Chief Scientist, Material and Manufacturing Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory
Presentation of the Colors
8:15a - 9:00a OSD Keynote
Mr. Eric Chewning, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Manufacturing and Industrial Base Policy
9:00a - 9:40a Industry Keynote
Dr. Laurence Vigeant-Langlois, Executive Marketing Leader, GE Additive
9:30a - 7:30p Exhibit Hall Open
9:40a - 10:10a Break
10:10a - 10:50a Air Force Keynote
Lt. Gen. Arnold W. Bunch, Jr., Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition
10:50a - 11:40a Senior Leader Panel: The Next 100 Years of Manufacturing
Moderator: Dr. Morley Stone, AFRL Chief Technologist, Air Force Research Laboratory
Dr. Greg L. Zacharias, Chief Scientist, U.S. Air Force
Dr. David E. Walker, Director, Office of Technology, Office of Naval Research
Dr. Thomas P. Russell, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Research and Technology) and Army Chief Scientist
11:40a - 11:45a Morning Wrap-up
12:00p - 1:15p Group Luncheon
AFRL Material and Manufacturing 100 Year Anniversary Presentation:
Dr. John Russell, JDMTP Chairman, Technical Director, Manufacturing and Industrial Technologies Division, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL/RXM)
1:30p - 5:00p Concurrent Sessions
1:30p - 3:00p Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Composites
Electronics
Metals
Manufacturing Institute Sessions - Status of ManufacturingUSA Institutes
• Manufacturing Readiness Level/Manufacturing Readiness Assessment Training
NDIA Manufacturing Divisoin: Joint Cyber Manufacturing Working Group
3:00p - 3:30p Refreshment Break
3:30p - 5:00p Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Composites
Electronics
Metals
Manufacturing Institute Sessions - Status of ManufacturingUSA Institutes Continued
Manufacturing Readiness Level/Manufacturing Readiness Assessment Training
SOFWerx
• US Army ManTech Program Outreach Session (view details)
5:00p - 7:30p Networking Reception & Exhibits/Poster Sessions
Wednesday, December 6
7:00a - 5:00p Registration
7:00a - 8:00a Continental Breakfast
8:00a - 12:00p General Session
8:00a - 8:10a Welcome
Mr. Christopher Peters, CEO, The Lucrum Group
8:10a - 8:50a A Defense Outsider's Perspective on Manufacturing Institutes
Mr. Dean Kamen, Inventor, Entrepreneur (Segway Inventor)
8:50a - 9:30a Department of Commerce: Manufacturing USA Institute Network Update
Mr. Mike Molnar, Director, Office of Advanced Manufacturing (OAM), National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), United States Department of Commerce
9:30a - 4:00p Exhibit Hall Open
9:30a - 10:00a Refreshment Break
10:00a - 10:30a Discussion from Industry on Institutes
Mr. Neal Orringer, Vice President of Alliances and Partnerships, 3D Systems
10:30a - 11:30a Panel: Manufacturing Institutes: What we've learned in the last five years
Moderator: Mr. Mick Maher, President, Maher & Associates LLC
Mr. Ralph Resnick, President and Executive Director, National Center for Defense Manufacturing and Machining
Mr. Thomas McDermott, Chief Program Officer, UI LABS
Dr. Malcolm J. Thompson, Executive Director, NextFlex
Dr. Mark Johnson, Research Professor, North Carolina State University (formerly DOE Advanced Manufacturing Office Director)
(view details)
11:30a - 11:55a Awards Presentations
Moderator: Dr. John Russell, JDMTP Chairman, Technical Director, Manufacturing and Industrial Technologies Division, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL/RXM)
• 2017 Joint Defense Manufacturing Technology Achievement Award
• NDIA Dr. Desmond Newman Supply Chain Excellence Award
• 2017 Champion Award (Dr. John Russell Presenter)
11:55a - 12:00p Morning Wrap-Up & Dismissal
Dr. John Russell, JDMTP Chairman, Technical Director, Manufacturing and Industrial Technologies Division, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL/RXM)
12:00p - 1:30p Networking/Buffet Lunch
1:30p - 5:00p Concurrent Sessions
1:30p - 3:00p Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Composites
Electronics
Metals
Energetics/Munitions
Manufacturing Institute Sessions - DoD Institutes Strategy and Engagement Guides
DARPA Gee Whiz
Manufacturing Readiness Level Working Group Activities and Manufacturing Best Practices

3:00p - 3:30p

Refreshment Break
Exhibit Hall Officially Closes at 4:00p
3:30p - 5:00p Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Composites
Electronics
Metals
Energetics/Munitions
Manufacturing Institute Sessions - Spotlight on the Newest ManufacturingUSA Institutes: BioFabUSA, NIMBLE, ARM
DARPA Gee Whiz
Manufacturing Readiness Level Working Group Activities and Manufacturing Best Practices
Thursday, December 7
7:00a - 4:30p Registration
7:15a - 8:15a Group Breakfast
8:30a - 4:30p Concurrent Sessions
8:30a - 10:00a JDMTP Subpanel Strategy Sessions (view details)
Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Composites
Electronics
Metals
10:00a - 10:15a Comfort Break
10:15a - 11:45a Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Composites
Electronics
Metals
Manufacturing Institute Sessions - Cutting across the ManufacturingUSA Network: Embedding MEP & Highlighting EWD
• Manufacturing and Quality Challenges Roundtable (view details)
Special Topic: Engineering Microbes to Provide Novel Materials & Processes for DoD Applications
11:45a - 1:00p Open Lunch (on your own)
1:00p - 2:30p Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Composites
Electronics
Metals
Manufacturing Institute Sessions - Regional and National Impacts from the Institutes
NDIA: The Application of Blockchain to Improve Visibility, Efficiency and Security of Defense Supply Chains
2:30p - 3:00p Refreshment Break
3:00p - 4:30p Advanced Manufacturing Enterprise (AME)
Electronics
Metals
4:30p Conference Adjourns